Tuesday, 21 July 2009

I'm back Bitches!

Posing in dah loos :)

Me and my girl going to a party

Monday, 20 July 2009


I have never been into red lipsticks, but now I'm lemming for one! I don't know why, I just kinda feel like I gotta find my shade.

Clearly I have NO idea which shade of red lipstick will suit my skin tone. Obviously, there are a lot of shades out there. I suppose cool-toned ones won't work for me? I usually just snatch my mom's lipsticks and try them on. None of them looks right. It looks more of like a stain, haha, not to mention my lips look so HUGE in red lipsticks, lol.

I was browsing around trying to find lipstick swatches but my internet connection really sucks, I had to disconnect and reconnect every once in a while, it's really frustating! *Argggh*

Back to the topic,
do you ladies have any suggestions for me? Some articles I found says that if your skin is warm-toned, tomato-red lipsticks would work for you. True?

I know Revlon got a bunch of berry red shades, anyone has tried them before?

I'm soooo curious. I want a firey red, velvety lips. Maybe one day I finally find my HG red lipstick. Who knows!

Product of the week

Solar Riche & Refined Golden

Refined Golden is a bronzer with golden minute glitter/shimmer to it. However, once you apply this you dont see the glitter at all, just a subtle bronze with slight shimmer to it thats barely noticeable. I applied this using my PX bronzer brush and got a perfect amount of color. Very natural looking on my NC35 . Great shade, not orange at all. MAC.com lists this as, "A lightly frosted, tinted powder that gives skin sheer, natural colour effects and highlights. Ideal for enhancing a skin tone or to accent or strengthen a tan. Skin-conditioning, long-wearing - and formulated to provide a smooth, even application on all skin types.

Haul Time!

Quads I got all of them

my lovelies

Monday, 29 June 2009